‘Abbott Elementary’ Among Banff’s 2024 Rockie Awards Nominees

[ad_1]

The BBC leads all producers among nominees with 22 at this year’s 2024 Rockie Awards International Program Competition, as announced Thursday by the Banff World Media Festival. The United States is tops among all countries, with 51 total, followed closely by the UK with 50.

Among U.S. production companies, 20th TV was tops with 8 — helped by its sweep of the scripted animated series field. Nominees in the English-language comedy field include “Abbott Elementary,” “Poker Face,” “The Great” and “The Wonder Years,” while drama nominees include “Gen V,” “Succession,” “Happy Valley” and “The Last of Us.”

The 2024 Rockie Awards ceremony takes place during this year’s Banff festival on Tuesday, June 11. Also during the event, the Rockie Awards Grand Jury will reveal its Grand Jury Prize, selected from the top-scoring programs across the entire field of nominees.

This year’s Grand Jury includes Javiera Balmaceda, Head of Originals, Latin America, CA & AU at Amazon MGM Studios; Julie Chang, EVP, Business Strategy & Co-Productions at Blue Ant Media; Prentiss Fraser, President, TV Distribution at Fifth Season; Nichole T. Roberts, Head of Unscripted at Hoorae; Michael Thorn, President, Scripted Programming at Fox Entertainment; and Morgan Wandell,
Head of International Content Development at Apple TV+

“We’re delighted to unveil the nominees for this year’s Rockie Awards, a field that truly embodies
excellence and innovation within our industry. This is the best of the best across international content. Deep appreciation goes to the esteemed members of the Grand Jury, whose discerning adjudication elevates the program immeasurably,” said Banff exec director Jenn Kuzmyk in a statement.

In addition to the Grand Jury Prize, the $25,000 Rogers Prize for Excellence in Canadian Content, awarded to the top Canadian production and the Prix Francophone for the top French language production will also be awarded as well as other special awards. In total, 30 awards will be bestowed in the category streams of Documentary & Factual, Arts & Entertainment, Children & Youth, Scripted, and Podcast, in addition to the presentation of several Rockies Gala Awards to be announced soon.

Besides the US and UK, other country leaders include Canada (40 nominations), France (8), Germany (7) and Taiwan (6).

Here are this year’s nominees:

Arts & Entertainment

Comedy & Variety

Still Standing Frantic Films, CBC (Canada)

Taskmaster Avalon, Channel 4 (UK)

The Black Box on Earth KBS (South Korea)

The Graham Norton Show So Television (UK)

When Comedians Encounter Hakka Hakka TV (Taiwan)

Competition Series & Game Shows

Junior Bake Off Love Productions (UK)

The Great British Bake Off Love Productions (UK)

The Great Pottery Throw Down Love Productions (UK)

The Masked Singer Fox Alternative Entertainment (USA)

The Voice MGM Television, Warner Bros. Unscripted Television, Warner Horizon, ITV Studios, The Voice USA, Inc. (USA)

Docuseries

Better Date Than Never Northern Pictures (Australia)

Boris Woestijnvis NV (Belgium)

Greatest Guitar Riffs Somethin’ Else TV Studio, Sky Arts, Sony Music Entertainment UK (UK)

Lost Cities Revealed with Albert Lin Raw (USA)

Wrestlers Netflix, BBC Studios (USA)

Lifestyle

Amanda & Alan’s Italian Job Voltage TV Productions, BBC (UK)

Celebrity IOU Scott Brother Entertainment (Canada, USA)

Living for the Dead Scout Productions (USA)

Sort Your Life Out Optomen Television (UK)

Taste the Nation with Padma Lakshmi Part2 Pictures (USA)

The Yorkshire Auction House STV Studios (UK)

Reality Series

Bollywed HeartHat Entertainment, Blue Ant Media (Canada)

Boot Dreams: Now or Never Expectation (UK)

In Love & Toxic: Blue Therapy Luti Media (UK)

Troop 2 Seefood TV, TV 2 (Norway)

Wild Cooks Avanti-Toast, Vrai, TVA, Zeste (Canada)

Children & Youth

Animation: Children

Quentin Blake’s Box of Treasures: Jack and Nancy Eagle Eye, BBC (Belgium, France, UK)

The Loud House Nickelodeon Animation Studios (Canada)

The Sound Collector Eagle Vs Bat, Enanimation, Mackinnon & Saunders, ITV, RAI, Serious Kids (Italy, UK)

Total Drama Island Fresh TV, Cartoon Network, Cake Entertainment (Canada)

Zokie of Planet Ruby Nickelodeon Animation Studios, Harmonius Claptrap (USA)

Animation: Preschool

Kiri and Lou Stretchy, NZ On Air, Sky Originals NZ (New Zealand)

Lu & The Bally Bunch 9 Story Media Group, Brown Bag Films (Canada, Ireland)

Tabby McTat Magic Light Pictures (UK)

The Adventures of Paddington Studio Canal, Nick Jr, Heyday, Blue Zoo, Superprod (France, UK, USA)

The Tiny Chef Show Imagine Entertainment, Tiny Chef Productions, The Factory (USA)

Interactive Children and Youth Content

Bestest Day Ever with My Best Friend Lopii Productions, CBC Kids, Canada Media Fund (Canada)

Love Chat Box: Virtual Romance Taiwan Public Television Service Foundation (Taiwan)

Rosie’s Flop Fiesta 9 Story Media Group, PBS KIDS, Curious Media (Canada, USA)

Turtle Island Skate Jam CBC Kids, Nations Skate Youth, Zenfri (Canada)

Weirdwood Manor Vol. 2 – Rise of the Therimancer Relish Studios, Wasabi Entertainment (Canada)

Live Action: Children

Beep and Mort Windmill Pictures, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, Screen Australia, South Australian Film Corporation, ABC Commercial (Australia)

Horrible Histories Lion Television, BBC, BBC Studios (UK)

Jamie Johnson FC Short Form Film, BBC (UK)

Jane Sinking Ship Entertainment, Apple TV+ (Canada, USA)

Saïd & Anna Phanta Basta, Indi Film, EO, SWR, VRT (Belgium, Germany, The Netherlands) 

Live Action: Youth

A Kind of Spark 9 Story Media Group, BBC (Canada, UK, USA)

Crazy Fun Park Werner Film Productions, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, (Australia)n Children’s Television Foundation, Screen Australia, VicScreen (Australia)

Home Sweet Rome! RAI Radiotelevisione Italiana, Red Monk Studio, First Generation Films, HBO Max, Wildbrain, BBC, ARD/One Gate M (Canada, France, Germany, Italy, UK, USA)

Save Our Wildlife Fresh Start Media, Sky Kids, Sky Zero, Sky News (UK)

Sofiy and Her War Hakka TV (Taiwan)

Documentary & Factual

Arts & Culture

Anthem Hulu (USA)

Coco Chanel Unbuttoned Whynow Studios, Fremantle  (France, UK, USA)

Otto Baxter: Not A F**ing Horror Story Story Films, Archface Films (UK)

Pretty Baby: Brooke Shields ABC News Studios, Bedby8, Drifting Clouds Productions, Matador Content (USA)

Shakespeare: Rise of a Genius 72 Films (UK)

Crime & Investigative

Andrew Tate: The Man Who Groomed The World BBC Current Affairs (UK)

Juan Carlos: Downfall of The King

Gebrueder Beetz Filmproduktion, Sky, NBCU (Germany)

Satan Wants You Nootka Street Film Company, Grand Scheme Productions, 666 Films (Canada)

Scandalous: Phone Hacking Trial Hardcash Production, BBC Panorama (UK)

Telemarketers HBO Documentary Films, Elara Pictures, ALL FACTS, Roug (USA)

Environmental & Wildlife

Earth BBC Studios, NOVA, WGBH Boston (UK, USA)

Inside Greenpeace M.E.Works, Constantin Dokumentation (Germany)

Planet Earth III BBC Studios, BBC America, France Televisions, ZDF, The Open  (France, Germany, UK, USA)

Whale with Steve Backshall True to Nature (UK)

Wild Hope HHMI Tangled Bank Studios, Part2 Pictures, Wild Elements, Off the Fence BV, APT (USA)

History & Biography

761st Tank Battalion: The Original Black Panthers Revelations Entertainment, GroupM Motion Entertainment (USA)

JFK: One Day in America 72 Films, National Geographic (USA)

Kkokkomu SBS (South Korea)

Lockerbie Mindhouse Productions, Sky Documentaries (UK)

Once Upon a Time in Northern Ireland KEO Films, Walk on Air Films, BBC Two, BBC Northern Ireland, PBS, The Open University, BBC Studios (UK)

Science & Technology

Chandrayaan-3 Live NGC Network India (India)

Deep Sky Crazy Boat Pictures (USA)

Ice Age America Yap Films, Discovery US (Canada, USA)

Inside Our Autistic Minds BBC Studios Specialist Factual Productions, The Open University (UK)

Searching for Satoshi: The Mysterious Disappearance of the Bitcoin Creator

Paul Kemp Productions (Canada, UK)

The Battle to Beat Malaria Wingspan Productions, HHMI Tangled Bank Studios, NOVA/GBH, Arte (UK, USA)

Short Form Non-Fiction Series

Farm Crime Big Cedar Films, CBC, CMF, Bell Fund (Canada)

Metaverse Nation Brilliant Media & Productions, CNA (Singapore, South Korea)

One For Change NGC Network India (India)

Out of the Shadows: Born from Rape BBC News, BBC World Service 100 Women (UK)

Pa t’mentir (Ain’t Lying) Trio Orange  (Canada)

Social Issues & Current Affairs

Don’t Come Back RAI Radiotelevisione Italiana, Yuzu Production, INDYCA, Arpa FIlms, Arte (France, Italy, Spain)

Evacuation Wonderhood Studios (UK)

Inside the Statue Wars Saloon Media, Blue Ant Media (Canada)

Reaching The Unreached CNA (Singapore)

The Shamima Begum Story BBC Current Affairs (UK)

Sports Documentary

300 Hoops KOTV (Canada)

Category: Woman Proximity Films, TVO (Canada)

Gods of Tennis Mindhouse Productions, BBC Studios (UK)

Mark Cavendish: Never Enough Pitch Productions, Netflix (UK)

Race to the Summit Pitch Productions, Netflix (UK)

Podcasts

Podcast: Fiction

Anna Caritas: The Damned (Les damnés) Radio-(Canada) OHdio (Canada)

Anne of Green Gables Audible Original (Canada)

The Downloaded Audible Original (Canada)

The Sesame Street Podcast with Foley and Friends Sesame Workshop, Audible (USA)

The White Vault: Goshawk Fool & Scholar Productions (USA)

Podcast: Non-Fiction

Lights Out: The Loss of a Lifetime eOne, Campside Media (Canada, USA)

The Other Side of the Story (L’autre moitié de l’histoire) Radio-Canada OHdio (Canada)

The Shamima Begum Story – I’m Not A Monster BBC News Long Form Audio, BBC Sounds, BBC 5 (UK)

Think Twice: Michael Jackson Audible, Prologue Projects, Wondry (USA)

You Didn’t See Nothin Invisible Institute, USG Audio (USA)

Scripted

Animated Series

American Dad! 20th Television Animation (USA)

Bob’s Burgers 20th Television Animation (USA)

Family Guy 20th Television Animation, Fuzzy Door Productions (USA)

Futurama 20th Television Animation, The Curiosity Company (USA)

The Great North 20th Television Animation (USA)

Comedy Series: English Language

Abbott Elementary Delicious Non-Sequitur Productions, Warner Bros. Television, 20th Television, Disney Television Studios (USA)

Dreaming Whilst Black Big Deal Films, BBC, A24 (UK)

Everyone Else Burns Jax Media, Universal International Studios, Universal Studio Group (UK)

Poker Face T-Street, MRC, Animal Pictures, Paramount Global Content Distribution (USA)

The Great Civic Center Media, MRC (UK, USA)

The Other Black Girl Onyx Collective, Temple Hill Entertainment (USA)

The Wonder Years 20th Television, Lee Daniels Entertainment, Matthew 6:33 (USA)

Comedy Series: Non-English Language

Blissed (Le bonheur) Aetios Productions (Canada)

Breathe In Breathe Out (Inspirez expirez) Avanti-Toast, Crave, Noovo (Canada)

Dumbsday (Dummedag) Seefood TV, NRK (Norway)

Gorgeous (Les Bombes) Les Productions Sovimage (Canada)

Walk-In (Sans rendez-vous) Aetios Productions (Canada)

Drama Series: English Language

Gen V Sony Pictures Television, Amazon Studios, Kripke Enterprises, Point Grey Pictures, Original Film (USA)

Happy Valley Lookout Point, AMC, BBC Studios (UK, USA)

Succession HBO, Project Zeus, Hyberobjec Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions (USA)

The Last of Us HBO, Sony Pictures Television Studios, Playstation, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint (USA)

The Newsreader Werner Film Productions, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, eOne (Australia)

Drama Series: Non-English Language

Dark Hearts (Cœurs Noirs) Mandarin Television, Newen Connect, Amazon Prime Video, France Télévisions (France)

Good Morning Chuck (or the Art of Harm Reduction) (Bon matin Chuck (ou l’art de réduire les méfaits) C3 Media, St-Laurent TV (Canada)

La Mesías Movistar Plus+, Suma Content (Spain)

Memento Mori Zebra Producciones (IZen), Newen Connect, Amazon Prime Video  (France, Spain)

Sorcières Amalga, TVA, Québecor Contenu (Canada)

The Emperor (L’empereur) Les Productions Sovimage (Canada)

Feature Length Film

Black Girl Missing Johnson Production Group, Motion Content Group (USA)

Men Up Quay Street Productions, Boom, BBC1, Cineflix Rights (UK)

More Likely UFOs Will Fly Here (Eher fliegen hier UFOs) Sutor Kolonko (Germany)

The Mimicry Hakka TV, Take Link Media (Taiwan)

The Sound (Y Sŵn) Joio, S4C (Wales)

Limited Series

Best Interests AC Chapter One, BBC One, Fifth Season (UK)

Fence WOWOW, NHK Enterprises (Japan)

The Left-Handed Son (El hijo zurdo) Movistar Plus+, Buendia Estudios, Atípica Films (Spain)

The Sixth Commandment Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision (UK)

Time BBC Studios, BritBox (UK)

Short Film

Birdsong Hat Trick Productions (UK)

Ghost of the Dark Path Taiwan Public Television Service Foundation, Chimney Culture Co. (Taiwan)

The Flying Sailor National Film Board of (Canada) (Canada)

The Waiting mobyDOK, ASIFA Germany (Germany)

Time Traveler Hakka TV, Leading Creative Co. (Taiwan)

Short Form Fiction Series

Die Hart 2: Die Harter Hartbeat, Laugh Out Loud, Roku Channel (USA)

Less Than Kosher Filmcoop (Canada)

Nesting Project Undertow, Crave, Bell Media (Canada)

The Fades of Papineau (Ça prend pas la tchas à Papineau) Trio Orange (Canada)

Vintage Heart (Cœur vintage) Zone3, Radio-Canada (Canada)

Best Use of Music in a Series

Faraway Downs 20th Television (Australia, USA)

Fellow Travelers Fremantle, Showtime (USA)

Ride Blink49 Studios, Seven24 Films, Hallmark Channel, Bell Media, Fifth Season (Canada, UK, USA)

The Sea Beyond RAI Radiotelevisione Italiana, Picomedia (Italy)

Yellowjackets eOne, Showtime (USA)

[ad_2]

.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *